Syracuse, NY
Onondaga County · Census place 3673000 · NYS SWIS 311500
Top 10 makes
Registered vehicles in core ZIPs
Vehicles newly registered per month
ORIGINAL registrations (new or used purchases, or vehicles moved in) in core ZIPs, Nov 2024–Oct 2026
Electric share of these registrations: 1.1% (Nov 2025–Oct 2026, n=14,962) vs 1.3% the year before (n=15,558).
Source: NYS DMV registrations snapshot 2026-11-03 (data.ny.gov w4pv-hbkt) and registration transactions (s2dd-yksa). Counted at the owner's mailing ZIP, so business fleets count where they are registered. See Sources & limits.
Business formation by year
For-profit entities filed with NY DOS that are still active, core ZIPs. Entities that dissolved are not in the data, so older years are undercounted by construction.
Source: NY Department of State, Active Corporations (n9v6-gdp6), as of 2026-11-03. Entities are placed by their service-of-process address (99%) or, if that is outside the city ZIPs, their location address. A process address may be a lawyer or agent, not the business itself.
Check: DMV registrations vs Census household vehicles
DMV counts every registered vehicle at its owner's mailing ZIP (November 2026 snapshot). The Census counts vehicles available to households (ACS 2020–2024, table B25046), which leaves out business and government fleets. Passenger-class registrations should therefore be close to, and usually a bit below, the Census figure: cars registered out of state (e.g. students) and company cars kept at home count for the Census but not as local passenger registrations.
| ZIP | Census household vehicles | DMV passenger registrations | Ratio | DMV all vehicles | Households without a vehicle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13202 | 2,373 ± 397 | 2,305 | 0.97 | 6,343 | 42% |
| 13203 | 8,674 ± 979 | 6,398 | 0.74 | 7,015 | 29% |
| 13204 | 9,227 ± 689 | 8,253 | 0.89 | 9,730 | 27% |
| 13205 | 7,691 ± 692 | 7,249 | 0.94 | 8,497 | 28% |
| 13206 | 10,625 ± 994 | 9,367 | 0.88 | 11,100 | 13% |
| 13207 | 7,058 ± 546 | 6,745 | 0.96 | 7,325 | 15% |
| 13208 | 10,522 ± 1,132 | 9,973 | 0.95 | 11,634 | 26% |
| 13210 | 8,827 ± 854 | 6,246 | 0.71 | 8,176 | 30% |
| 13224 | 5,246 ± 668 | 5,116 | 0.98 | 5,646 | 13% |
| 13244 | not estimated | 112 | — | 283 | — |
| 13290 | not estimated | 5 | — | 5 | — |
| Core ZIPs | 70,243 | 61,652 | 0.88 |
Census figures are survey estimates with 90% margins of error (±). ZIPs with fewer than 500 households (13244 campus, 13290) are not compared.
ZIP areas that overlap the city
From the Census 2020 ZCTA-to-Place relationship file. A ZIP is core when at least 40% of its land lies inside the city limits. Core ZIPs together cover 96.4% of the city's land. Rates are not shown for ZIPs with fewer than 100 vehicles. Parcel columns count only parcels inside the city limits; medians need at least 20 residential parcels. Population and income are Census ACS estimates for the whole ZIP area (including parts outside the city).
| ZIP | Status | Share of ZIP in city | Vehicles | Electric | Avg age | 10+ years old | Parcels | Median res. value | Businesses | Repair shops | Population | Median HH income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13202 | Core | 100% | 6,343 | 1.6% | 6.9 yrs | 23% | 1,003 | $111,304 | 4,120 | 4 | 7,098 | $27,000 |
| 13203 | Core | 100% | 7,015 | 1.1% | 9.6 yrs | 42% | 3,941 | $118,261 | 1,483 | 10 | 16,180 | $46,997 |
| 13204 | Core | 100% | 9,730 | 0.8% | 9.2 yrs | 41% | 6,529 | $104,348 | 2,076 | 53 | 19,440 | $45,351 |
| 13205 | Core | 89% | 8,497 | 0.5% | 9.6 yrs | 43% | 5,485 | $86,957 | 1,026 | 10 | 19,137 | $38,497 |
| 13206 | Core | 48% | 11,100 | 0.7% | 8.6 yrs | 36% | 4,963 | $144,348 | 1,942 | 27 | 16,245 | $63,136 |
| 13207 | Core | 100% | 7,325 | 1.1% | 9.2 yrs | 39% | 5,136 | $113,565 | 747 | 3 | 12,290 | $60,720 |
| 13208 | Core | 60% | 11,634 | 0.5% | 9.2 yrs | 41% | 5,807 | $113,043 | 1,592 | 36 | 22,993 | $44,712 |
| 13210 | Core | 95% | 8,176 | 1.9% | 9.4 yrs | 40% | 4,840 | $200,000 | 1,709 | 17 | 19,803 | $41,738 |
| 13224 | Core | 68% | 5,646 | 2.2% | 8.4 yrs | 34% | 2,513 | $164,348 | 813 | 9 | 8,659 | $76,500 |
| 13244 | Core | 81% | 283 | 2.1% | 7.7 yrs | 33% | 29 | — | 16 | 0 | 9,683 | — |
| 13290 | Core | 100% | 5 | — | — | — | 11 | — | 33 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 13214 | Fringe | 15% | 5,675 | 1.6% | 8.1 yrs | 31% | 699 | $213,913 | 1,304 | 9 | 8,702 | $98,000 |
| 13215 | Fringe | 1% | 11,908 | 1.3% | 8.4 yrs | 28% | 222 | $266,087 | 1,231 | 0 | 14,751 | $113,864 |
| 13219 | Fringe | 3% | 11,980 | 0.9% | 8.1 yrs | 30% | 76 | $170,957 | 1,194 | 10 | 14,744 | $85,149 |