City Profile / Syracuse, NY

Opportunity views

Four ranked lists of the 11 core ZIPs. Each ranking is one published rule applied to numbers shown elsewhere in this app: no weighting, no model, no AI. The reason line on each row is built from the same numbers.

Under-served car repair

Rule: Vehicles with model year at least 10 years before the snapshot year, divided by repair shops (DMV licence RS or RSB, not expired) with an address in the ZIP. ZIPs with no shop rank first. ZIPs with fewer than 1000 vehicles are left out.

#ZIPVehicles 10+ years old per licensed repair shopWhy
1 13207 961 per shop 2,882 vehicles 10+ years old and 3 licensed repair shops (city: 171 per shop)
2 13205 363 per shop 3,630 vehicles 10+ years old and 10 licensed repair shops (city: 171 per shop)
3 13202 358 per shop 1,430 vehicles 10+ years old and 4 licensed repair shops (city: 171 per shop)
4 13203 293 per shop 2,929 vehicles 10+ years old and 10 licensed repair shops (city: 171 per shop)
5 13224 213 per shop 1,920 vehicles 10+ years old and 9 licensed repair shops (city: 171 per shop)
6 13210 193 per shop 3,273 vehicles 10+ years old and 17 licensed repair shops (city: 171 per shop)
7 13206 148 per shop 3,995 vehicles 10+ years old and 27 licensed repair shops (city: 171 per shop)
8 13208 133 per shop 4,772 vehicles 10+ years old and 36 licensed repair shops (city: 171 per shop)
9 13204 76 per shop 4,023 vehicles 10+ years old and 53 licensed repair shops (city: 171 per shop)

Limits: People drive to repair shops in other ZIPs, and many repairs happen at dealers or unlicensed. Vehicles are counted at the owner's mailing ZIP.

EV adoption ahead

Rule: Registered vehicles with fuel type ELECTRIC divided by all registered vehicles in the ZIP, compared with the same share for all core ZIPs. ZIPs with fewer than 1000 vehicles are left out.

#ZIPElectric share vs cityWhy
1 13224 2.2% EV 125 EVs of 5,646 vehicles = 2.21%, 2.11× the city share of 1.05%
2 13210 1.9% EV 155 EVs of 8,176 vehicles = 1.90%, 1.81× the city share of 1.05%
3 13202 1.6% EV 103 EVs of 6,343 vehicles = 1.62%, 1.55× the city share of 1.05%
4 13203 1.1% EV 77 EVs of 7,015 vehicles = 1.10%, 1.05× the city share of 1.05%
5 13207 1.1% EV 77 EVs of 7,325 vehicles = 1.05%, 1.00× the city share of 1.05%
6 13204 0.8% EV 80 EVs of 9,730 vehicles = 0.82%, 0.79× the city share of 1.05%
7 13206 0.7% EV 73 EVs of 11,100 vehicles = 0.66%, 0.63× the city share of 1.05%
8 13205 0.5% EV 42 EVs of 8,497 vehicles = 0.49%, 0.47× the city share of 1.05%
9 13208 0.5% EV 55 EVs of 11,634 vehicles = 0.47%, 0.45× the city share of 1.05%

Limits: Hybrids cannot be identified in DMV data. Fleet registrations (e.g. downtown) can move a ZIP's share.

Commercial property ownership

Rule: Parcels in assessment classes 400–499 owned by an owner classified as a business (rule on the ownership page), ranked by count. ZIPs with fewer than 20 commercial parcels are left out.

#ZIPBusiness-owned commercial parcelsWhy
1 13204 523 parcels 523 of 845 commercial parcels (62%) owned by businesses; top 5 owners hold 11% of those
2 13210 504 parcels 504 of 789 commercial parcels (64%) owned by businesses; top 5 owners hold 17% of those
3 13208 332 parcels 332 of 665 commercial parcels (50%) owned by businesses; top 5 owners hold 7% of those
4 13202 310 parcels 310 of 421 commercial parcels (74%) owned by businesses; top 5 owners hold 10% of those
5 13203 300 parcels 300 of 517 commercial parcels (58%) owned by businesses; top 5 owners hold 17% of those
6 13206 194 parcels 194 of 316 commercial parcels (61%) owned by businesses; top 5 owners hold 16% of those
7 13205 176 parcels 176 of 291 commercial parcels (60%) owned by businesses; top 5 owners hold 19% of those
8 13224 136 parcels 136 of 183 commercial parcels (74%) owned by businesses; top 5 owners hold 19% of those
9 13207 66 parcels 66 of 130 commercial parcels (51%) owned by businesses; top 5 owners hold 18% of those

Limits: Only parcels inside the city limits. Class 400s include apartment buildings. Related companies with different names count as different owners.

Business formation per 1,000 residents

Rule: For-profit entities filed with NY DOS in 2023–2025 and still active, placed by service-of-process address, divided by ACS population × 1,000. ZIPs under 1000 residents are left out.

#ZIPNew entities per 1,000 residentsWhy
1 13202 66.2 per 1,000 470 new for-profit entities filed 2023–2025 (still active) for 7,098 residents (ACS ± 583)
2 13206 29.0 per 1,000 471 new for-profit entities filed 2023–2025 (still active) for 16,245 residents (ACS ± 1,102)
3 13204 20.3 per 1,000 395 new for-profit entities filed 2023–2025 (still active) for 19,440 residents (ACS ± 1,103)
4 13224 18.9 per 1,000 164 new for-profit entities filed 2023–2025 (still active) for 8,659 residents (ACS ± 981)
5 13203 17.7 per 1,000 287 new for-profit entities filed 2023–2025 (still active) for 16,180 residents (ACS ± 1,177)
6 13207 16.3 per 1,000 200 new for-profit entities filed 2023–2025 (still active) for 12,290 residents (ACS ± 864)
7 13208 15.9 per 1,000 365 new for-profit entities filed 2023–2025 (still active) for 22,993 residents (ACS ± 1,896)
8 13210 14.2 per 1,000 282 new for-profit entities filed 2023–2025 (still active) for 19,803 residents (ACS ± 1,202)
9 13205 12.8 per 1,000 244 new for-profit entities filed 2023–2025 (still active) for 19,137 residents (ACS ± 1,548)
10 13244 0.1 per 1,000 1 new for-profit entities filed 2023–2025 (still active) for 9,683 residents (ACS ± 870)

Limits: Process addresses can be lawyers or agents (inflates downtown); entities using an out-of-town agent are missed; dissolved entities are not counted.

Sources: NYS DMV registrations and licensed facilities, NYS ORPTS 2025 assessment roll, NY DOS active corporations, U.S. Census ACS 2020–2024. Details and dates on Sources & limits.